?
Solved

Need to set up a new drive but have run out of drive letters

Posted on 2006-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need to setup a new drive (like a mapped drive) but I don't have any drive letters left. I remember doing this a long time ago but I don't remember how to do it now. I remember setting up a folder and being able to access the drive through the folder. I think I had to go into disk manager and do something. Can you please help me.

Thanking you in advance....

gabeme
0
Comment
Question by:gabeme2002
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16447998
hello there,

Right click on "My Computer"
Then click "Map Network Drive"
Choose the Drive letter you want
Then find the located you want it mapped to

Done.


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nltech earned 2000 total points
ID: 16448042
sounds like you've done this before, just forgot where it's at..

right click the partition to map in disk management & click on 'change drive letters and paths'

click add.. then click browse under 'mount in the following empty ntfs folder'

point to the folder to use (make a new one if necessary)

the folder has to be empty and located on an ntfs partition.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16448163
Move to a proper OS, like linux. There aren't any drive letters there!   :=)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabeme2002
ID: 16448239
Thank you very much...


gabeme
0