[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DIV Height in Firefox XHTML Strict

Posted on 2006-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
For some reason I can set the height of a div with Firefox XHTML Strict.

Any one know of a way to combat this?

here is my css

#Top_menu{
      position:relative;
      width:700px;
      margin-top:0px;
      padding-top:10px;
      padding-bottom:10px;
      height:38px;
}

0
Comment
Question by:REA_ANDREW
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16447973
Oh and thanks in advance, sorry
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16447975
lol, and my question should read I Cannot set the height.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BogoJoker
ID: 16450469
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 16452151
Maybe you don't see the height... try this CSS:

#Top_menu{
     position:relative;
     width:700px;
     margin-top:0px;
     padding-top:10px;
     padding-bottom:10px;
     height:38px;
     background: red;
     overflow: hidden;
}
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16454275
Make sure you set height:100% to your html and your body class and when this applies, also on any other container elements.

-r-
0