Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GPMC and .NET Framework 2.0

Posted on 2006-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
3,352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way to install Microsoft Group Policy Management Console with Service Pack 1 (1.0.2) with .NET Framework 2.0 installed?  When I try to install it, I get an error that says, "Please install the Microsoft .NET Framwork before installing the Microsoft Group Policy Management Console with SP1."  I believe that the product is looking for Microsoft .NET Framework 1.x.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
antsman65
0
Comment
Question by:antsman65
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 16448523
Hi antsman65,

odd, i have GPMC installed with dotnet 2.0    maybe you need the dotnet basics installed (1.0 etc)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16448558
Jay Jay is correct.
.NET Framework 2.0 and 1.x are seperate installs. 2.0 does NOT handle programs that requre 1.1 and so forth.
Installing 1.1 should take care of it.
0