?
Solved

wsus admin url ?

Posted on 2006-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
what is the url to access WSUS admin?
0
Comment
Question by:brikeyes
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16448646
Hi brikeyes,

http://computername/susadmin

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16448667
brikeyes,

sorry for wsus
http://WSUSServerName
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 16448668
its actually:
http://servername/wsusadmin
-------------------------^

in default configuration at least.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16448673
brikeyes,

argh damn it wrong copy again
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16449261
Depending if you installed using the default port or not may be:
http://ServerName:8530/WSUSAdmin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:brikeyes
ID: 16455286
thanks that was the issue the port #


0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16455341
Glad it worked for you brikeyes. Thanks
--Rob

Don't forget, if you haven't already done so, in Group policy also use  http://servername:8530   in the policy
Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Windows Update | Specify Intranet Microsoft update location
0