?
Solved

Video chat between MAC and PC

Posted on 2006-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
2,650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a iBook G4 running OS 10.4.6 with iSight. Trying to establish a video/audio chat with a Dell PC. The new AIM has "trident" which supposedly interferes with the ability to do the video connection. MSN cannot cross platforms. Skype's FAQs say they can't either. Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffrey1344
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16449236
See if this helps:  http://ask.metafilter.com/mefi/33287

It sounds like you can do what you want by using iChat on the Mac end and AOL on the PC end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffrey1344
ID: 16449326
AOL's Trident blocks the video feature.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 16449403
You may just have to wait for Skype to update its Mac client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffrey1344
ID: 16529871
Is there anyone who has had specific experience with this and had satisfactorily connected a video conference between MAC and PC users? The above suggestions do not resolve the issue. I appreciate the input.
Someone suggested that my question was spamming someone else's. Not seeing a previous question "on point" it seems that this was a misunderstanding.
I certainly know how to use the audio/video conferencing features of AIM and iChat between Mac users. The cross platform issue is what is a problem. Thank you for any help you can provide.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 16638821
I have no problem using the older AOL client 5.5 (http://www.aol.co.uk/aim/).  This will allow AIM on PC to have a video chat with iChat on Mac.  You have to make sure that your firewall / NAT is setup properly.

You can also try Yahoo Messenger which has video capability.  Yahoo Messenger has client for PC and Mac.
0