[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DAO to ADO.NET

Posted on 2006-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,
Can you help me, is there any solution to convert Technology DAO (VB6)  to ADO.NET.
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:thinobjects
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 16449107
I assume you mean a tool you can use?  There are a few (e.g.: http://www.vbdotnetheaven.com/Code/May2004/vb6tovbnet.asp ) but from what I've seen none of them are very good and you're better off doing the conversion yourself in Visual Studio.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 16450325
Hi thinobjects,
It is not that difficult to convert, and I have done it often enough
Main points:

DAO:
Dim db as DAO.Database
Dim rs as DAO.Recordset

Set db = OpenDatabase(Path)
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("....")

ADO

Dim cn as ADODB.Connection
Dim rs as ADODB.Recordset

Set cn = New ADODB.Connection
Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset

cn.ConnectionString = "YourConnectionString"
cn.Open

rs.Open "..."


Dabas
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 16451615
Read the whole story from Microsoft:~
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;225048&

Hope this helps
MilanKM
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinobjects
ID: 16451711
Thx Friend.
0