?
Solved

BackUp Exec Mystery!!!

Posted on 2006-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Does anyone know if you can restore a BackUp Exec 10d job with Microsoft backup? Lets say I made regular backups of Server A with Backup Exec 10d. If it crashes can I restore data on another server, Server B, just using microsoft backup? (and yes, lets pretend that server b has the same tape drive that server a has.) Also, any refrences or documentation would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tatinohinojosa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 336 total points
ID: 16449096
just install 10d on the target server - dont put in a licence key and you get a 60 day trail - restore your files then uninstall it
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 332 total points
ID: 16451269
You may be able to. I know you could with earlier versions of Backup Exec.
Actually I think Windows Backup was written by Backup Exec.

You will probably have to catalog the tape though.
Try it on your existing system. Make a backup using BE. Then see if you can restore a file using Windows backup.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David_Fong
David_Fong earned 332 total points
ID: 16452106
File restores are compatible but not system state.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16876248
cheers Cm :)
0