?
Solved

What is and how do I remove AOL Core Services - Software Update 3869.9.20 Pop-up?

Posted on 2006-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,947 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a client with Win XP and the latest version of AIM installed.  She is continually getting a popup saying:

Active Update

AOL Core Services - Software Update: This update is necessary to enhance AOL's ability to resolve potential problems with your online experience...

Install Now

Update 3869.9.20

When I google it this is the only info I find - http://www.bigblueball.com/forums/aim-support/34677-active-update-aol-core-services-software-update-aim.html.

Please help.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marathonman330
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristianJKoch earned 1000 total points
ID: 16465451
this is just a routine AOL, memory hogging update.

My advice is to try using GAIM for instant messaging, it is less bulky than AIM. and supports multiple IM protocols

http://gaim.sourceforge.net/

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 1000 total points
ID: 16596070
Try this, it is supposed to remove ads from aol and aim

http://www.tech-recipes.com/instant_messaging_tips1131.html


Good Luck,
0