Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Google thumbnails

Posted on 2006-04-13
11
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I work at a small school district and we have to do whatever it takes to keep kids away from the bad stuff.  My problem is google image searches.  when they do a search for on google images they can see all the thumbnails, which seems to be the case with all the search engines, however, with google images if they click on a thumbnail they get the framed page the bottom of which is usually blocked if it is meant to be but the thumbnail in the top frame is not, when they click on that thumbnail they get the full picture no matter what.  Is there any way to block that thumbnail in that top frame from showing up.  We are using a x505 tipping point firewall with DV content filtering
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:df_tingey
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16449974
Which browser are you using? If you use Avant Browser, there is a feature to 'disable pictures'. This will block the pictures to be shown. But this will block all the pictures. But in an administered environment, you can toggle between enable/disable.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:df_tingey
ID: 16449987
Mozilla and IE
I don't want to block all pictures just the bad ones.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16450014
df_tingey,

  That is the problem. How would you know which are bad and which are good?
 
  There are commercial web filtering programs like SurfControl, Websense etc but it will cost much money. I remember giltr (One of the experts here) mentioning about installing a proxy server for this which is Squid. It works on Linux, a dedicated machine.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dalsym earned 1500 total points
ID: 16450030
Can you not block:

http://www.google.com/imghp?hl=en&tab=wi&q=

Also, Google has filter capablitlies on the Image site. http://www.google.com/preferences?hl=en

You should be able to configure it to use Strict filtering. Keep in mind that this setting is saved via cookie, so you will need to disable their ability to delete cookies and temporary internet files.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalsym
ID: 16450049
Keep in mind that you will never be able to keep them from doing that sort of thing unless you unplug the internet or restrict it to the point of uselessness.
Along with the point above, I would suggest increasing tracking and create a stricter, no tolerance discipling problem. Wagging your fingers and surreptisiously denying them access won't stop the underlying root of the behavior. Educate them, send letters to their parents. Print off the images and send them home..."Here is what Johnny did at school today.", etc...

Good luck

P.S. Check out the book "Every Young Man's Battle" by Steve Arterburn. It is a really good study and practical guide helping guys steer clear of porn.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16450096
Dalsym,

  I presume those ideas will work on adults but not on *kids*. They are going to be curious and they're going to do it. Don't you think so?

  He is in a pretty serious situation.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16452419
I know exactly what you're talking about.  I think the best way is to put the page on "restrictive mode" with a cookie and attempt to prevent the kids from changing the cookie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:df_tingey
ID: 16457207
Thanks I hadn't thought about preventing them from changing cookies.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16476665
did you try it?  How did it work out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:df_tingey
ID: 16478147
We only have about 3 more weeks of school left and then we begin re-imaging all of the student computers.  I am going to implement it then.  thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16479778
You're welcome. :)
0