Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Select 'From' address on sending

Posted on 2006-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
OK, here's a quick easy one for an Outlook person:

User has Outlook configured to receive on 3-4 different email addresses. He would like to have his replies go out as coming from the same address that they were sent to. I have a feeling that this isn't possible, but if it is, please let me know. It's Outlook 2003...

If it's a manual process, please provide the steps for the user to take (looks like he can do it in the options before sending..)

cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:JammyPak
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MontyV earned 1000 total points
ID: 16449769
Hello

How are all email addresses set up?  Exchange / POP / IMAP / HTTP ?  I'm only familar with Exchange and POP but both of which you should be able to send from the email address that the mail was sent to.  There will always be one default but when an email address recieved you should be able to just click reply.  For manual switching there is an option in your toolbar that should say "Accounts," from there you can use the drop down to select which email account you want to reply from.

- Monty
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 16450031
All of his incoming accounts are using POP

so you're saying that if he replies to emails, they should automatically go out 'From' the same address they were sent 'To'.

I don't use Outlook, but the report I'm getting is that this is not happening...it always replies as the email address associated with his 'default' settings.

Just launching Outlook and starting a new message, I don't see a toolbar item for 'Accounts' (just with the default 'drawing' and 'email' toolbars showing)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MontyV
ID: 16450136
> so you're saying that if he replies to emails, they should automatically go out 'From' the same address they were sent 'To'.

Yes

> I don't use Outlook, but the report I'm getting is that this is not happening...it always replies as the email address associated with his 'default' settings.

The default setting is replying from the address the email is sent to.

> Just launching Outlook and starting a new message, I don't see a toolbar item for 'Accounts' (just with the default 'drawing' and 'email' toolbars showing)

It should be next to the button "Send."  If you have multiple accounts set up this will appear automatically.  You do have multiple pop accounts set up correct?  How do you choose to send from different email addresses then?

- Monty
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16450731
Greetings, JammyPak !

MontyV is correct. Outlook should respond with the email address that is sent to.  Go to each POP3 Account setting, and make sure the reply to address is not set to default address.

Make sure you have the latest updates for Outlook. If you are using Outlook 2003, it is up to service pack 2 and hotfixes.  Get the update from http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdate/default.aspx  Click on the "Check for updates" on the left menu.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16469927
JammyPak,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 16471819
war1,

We had a long weekend here, don't worry.

I'm visiting the client sometime this week, and I'll be updating the question appropriately.

cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 16517818
It all worked as advertised, thanks MontyV
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MontyV
ID: 16517840
I'm glad to hear things worked out for you JammyPak.  Thank you for the points and grade.

- Monty
0