[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display dead after installing Fedora Core 5

Posted on 2006-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

I just did a fresh install of Fedora Core 5.  After rebooting, the startup progresses normally with all of the critical services starting just fine.

After the last service is started, the screen blanks to the off-blue color that Core 5 uses, then goes to a nasty shade of intense vertical green.  Nothing that I've tried has managed to get out of the "Green Screen of Death".

I suspect that the selected screen resolution (1024x....) is more than the graphics card handles by default and that I need to update the drivers.

But until I can get a terminal session to work I can't even edit the Xconfig files.


Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Kent
0
Comment
Question by:Kent Olsen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slow1000
ID: 16451318
Boot with a live cd and edit your xorg.conf file to use a different resolution.
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 16455621

Live CD?

This is a brand new box.  Don't even have a backup disk yet.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slow1000
ID: 16456146
You could try using DSL, download if from here:
http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/

You will have to mount the appropriate drive using the mount tool on the DSL desktop.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slow1000
ID: 16456159
The xorg.conf file is located at /etc/X11/xorg.conf on your root partition.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
m1tk4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16457955
Try pressing Ctrl-Alt-+ and Ctrl-Alt-- (minus) on the small keypad. Depending on your X settings this may switch the resolution up/down.

Try pressing Ctrl-Alt-F1 ,F2, F3 and so on - I don't remember which one but one will give you a text login.

You can also force-quit X by pressing Ctrl-Alt-Backspace. (it will try to restart 3 times or more, but if you kill it every time it will eventually give up).

If all else fails, press "a" while in boot GRUB screen to gert into command mode and add to boot parameters, type space then 3 - this will boot you in text mode (initlevel 3) and you can edit your X config there.


0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 16464683

>>If all else fails, press "a" while in boot GRUB screen to gert into command mode and add to boot parameters, type space then 3 - this will boot you in text mode (initlevel 3) and you can edit your X config there.

Thanks!
Kent
0