[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with remote desktopping via my Pocket PC VNC/terminal services client/pc anywhere software

Posted on 2006-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi all

I am having a problem with my firewall I think.

The setup is as follows :

I have a cable modem that is connected to a wireless router which is statically assigning 192.168.0.101 to my wired home pc with windows xp professional on it.

It has windows firewall switched off and the one on the router punches holes for the things i need like pcanywhere and vnc.

However, in the last month this has stopped working and I cannot work out why. Problem is that everything seems fine and I am not even sure if it is a firewall issue.

Where to begin ?


Many thanks


freeka
0
Comment
Question by:freeka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16449820
what kind of errors do you get ?
install any new software ?
check for spyware\virus ?
try to reset the modem\router and reconfigure (helped me for time to time )
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dalsym
dalsym earned 400 total points
ID: 16450016
Sometime ISP's will block remote management traffic in the belief that it is business related. They would much rather charge you a business rate instead of the consumer rate. This is the last thing I would check on, but it does happen
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dalsym
dalsym earned 400 total points
ID: 16450020
Also, is it possible that something on the business end has changed. Such as a firewall policy or the Remote settings on the remote machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeka
ID: 16450242
Hi there

In answers to the questions:

No errors. Just that it cannot connect. I have tried it from a remote machine using ActiveX control :

http://www.nsyncdata.net/activex/default.htm

and my ip address of 81.99.57.57 but again with no joy.

If you can connect it will ask for username and password but it doesn't get that far.

I have installed loads of PPC software for my PDA but I doubt that will affect it.

Recent AVS. No problems there.

Tried resetting the computer, router and modem. No joy.

My PDA does not have a firewall. It is Windows 5.0 Mobile edition PDA.


Hope that helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:freeka
ID: 16453010
Simple reboot of everything fixed the problem. Go figure !
0