Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LDAP running, but not responding

Posted on 2006-04-13
9
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have LDAP running under RedHat, but when I try to connect to it I get a report that it isn't running.  Since the process is definately running, I tested it with

# ldapsearch -x -b '' -s base '(objectclass=*)' namingContexts
# extended LDIF
#
# LDAPv3
# base <> with scope base
# filter: (objectclass=*)
# requesting: namingContexts
#

# search result
search: 2
result: 0 Success

# numResponses: 1

So the result is a success, but no namingContext is returned.

Any ideas why it would run and be configured (the config files are from another working machine) but not responding.
0
Comment
Question by:KurtVon
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 16461050
Maybe your database is empty or not running? Try to populate your ldap database with some data.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 16461217
Copied the whole database directory from the old machine.  I even double checked -- it's chock full of data.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16461236
Is it also running?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 16461388
It's using ldbm.  There are no error messages, but there is also no indication it is running.  I assumed slapd would start it.  How do I check?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16461412
It's a long time i've done anything witth ldap, I don't really remember. Have you just rebooted the server, that might start all the necessary daemons?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 16461532
I used to work in Windows -- rebooting was the first thing I tried :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:linux2000in
ID: 16467022
Hi  KurtVon,

If your are new to LDAP i suggest you one good Open LDAP Client it is javabased..1st try to use LDAP using java based client .. What ever action u done using client that shows in logfile as well as small status bar at bottom of client GUI. So u will easy handle LDAP ...

Download it..

http://www-unix.mcs.anl.gov/~gawor/ldap/

quick connect : Host : enter IP where LDAP server is running.
than                Port      : 389
                      UserDN : cn=admin o=rootname..

Regards,
linux2000in
linux2000in at yahoo dot com
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cjl7
cjl7 earned 800 total points
ID: 16476243
Hi,

Do a search without any objects (show all data)

Or do a "slapcat" (shold give you the full database...)


//jonas
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 16477308
Hmm, "slapcat: could not open database."  Unfortrunately, that's in verbose mode.  I'm guessing teh database isn't running after all.
0