?
Solved

Adding HD space to Dell Poweredge 1600SC with Raid 1

Posted on 2006-04-13
12
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi -
I have a DELL Power Edge 1600SC with two 32GB hard drives set up in Raid 1 configuration. I am running Dell Open Manage Array Manager. Server OS is windows 2000.  I have my "virtual" drive of 32 GB partitioned into logical partitions C: and D:.

I am running out of space on C:.
Can I just add two more drives to the array (36GB each) and then allocate somehow the new 36GB virtual space to the C: drive (or some to c: and some to d:) fairly easliy?
Do I need 3rd party partitioning software to make C: bigger?
Is this a non-destructive process.

 If someone could outline my steps for the easiest route to making more space on C: and D: that would be great.

Thanks
Ford
0
Comment
Question by:bascdfj
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16449926
Expanding a server's C: drive can be tricky at best.  I find it almost always more cost effective to migrate to a new server or reinstall, depending on the systems config.

What's taking up your C: drive space?  How large is it?  12 GB (Dell Default), it MORE THAN ENOUGH for 99 out of 100 server installs (roughly speaking).  If you manage the server properly, you should have the page file on another disk, things like SQL and Exchange databases on another partition, and all that resides on the C: drive is Windows, other Server software (such as SQL or Exhange PROGRAM FILES), and Windows Updates.  Everything else can and generally should be moved off the C: drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bascdfj
ID: 16449960
This box has 9GB allocated. Unfortuately it has "evolved" into a terminal server running office and an older Access application. I have moved the outlook data files to D: and most of the data lives on d: - but users tend to create copies of files and such and store them on thier desktops, and trash and temp files add up. We have about 20 TS users at this point.
WE though about trying to migrate the Documents and Settings folders for each user, but that seems like a lot of work and not exactly sure how to do it easily...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bascdfj
ID: 16449964
Oh, and page file is on D as well...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16449980
Why not just use Folder Redirection and redirect the appropriate folders to a network drive?

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Profile-Folder-Redirection-Windows-Server-2003.html
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 900 total points
ID: 16449989
Also, consider using Mandatory profiles on the Terminal Server profiles - just warn people first that you're doing that... this will make it so that if they don't save to the network, their files are lost with each logout because a mandatory profile RESETS the profile to it's config at every logon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalsym
ID: 16449991
There is a application called Acronis Disk Suite that might suite you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bascdfj
ID: 16450095
leew -
From the article you posted above, I would prefer it if I could test Folder Redirection on a single user first - it looks like it is all or nothing...

F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bascdfj
ID: 16456922
Here is what Dell tech support says:
>>>>>>>>>>>>
Unfortunately, the way you want to do it can not be done.  What can be done is this, with the two new hard drives that you want to add, using Dell's OpenManage Array Manager to reconfigure the raid from raid 1 to raid 5 which will increase the size.  

Another way is two get two larger size hard drives, fail each mirror and let it rebuild.  For example getting 146 gig hard drives, but during the rebuild it will only rebuild the original size, 36gig.  Then once it is rebuild we do have a non-supported  utility  that can add the free space to the C partition.  

The best thing is to add the hard drives and reconfigure to raid 5.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Will OpenManage Array Manager automatically add the new space proportionally to C: and D: or what?

Thanks
Ford

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16470219
Anyone who says it can't be done doesn't know computers very well.  It can be done, but how reliable or easy it is do it is another store.  Dell won't help you do something that could be seriously dangerous - and I certainly don't recommend it.  I TRY to stipulate whenever answering questions (depending on the question of course), that I have not heard of a way to do it technically.  There may be legal reasons and may be imposed limitations for specific products, but generally, I try to avoid saying you can't do something.

but I digress.

With group policy and folder redirection, just create a policy and put it on an OU.  Then move a test user into the OU.  There, you can know experiment.

Almost nothing in group policy is all-or-nothing (there are a COUPLE of things, like password policies, but folder redirection is not one of them).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bascdfj
ID: 16470419
What is an OU? (sorry, I am a developer who happens to have to support a server...)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bascdfj
ID: 16470441
Actually - the Raid 5 option is appealing for several reasons, and DELL has sent me pretty thourough instructions on how to do this process, so I will give it a try. Thanks for all the help...
F.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16470818
Let me make sure you understand what I'm saying:

You cannot easily expand the C: drive.  You CAN expand RAID volumes on many newer RAID controllers.  HOWEVER, when you expand the volume, you are NOT expanding the drives on it.  You are merely adding "unallocated" space to the back end of the logical disk.  This will allow you to create additional partitions (perhaps a D: drive or E: drive, etc), but it will not expand C:.  Even Dell is telling you "Then once it is rebuild we do have a non-supported  utility  that can add the free space to the C partition" - this means they don't trust the utility NOT to destroy your data - if they did, it wouldn't be a "non-supported" utility.  So your best, safest course of action is to modify your system to not use so much C: drive space.

An OU is an organizational unit - it's one the MAJOR aspects of Active Directory - you group things (users, computers) into Organizational units and apply policies to them.  This allows you to affect one group while not affecting another.

Some references:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organizational_Unit
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_Directory
0