?
Solved

2nd Private Network Configuration

Posted on 2006-04-13
18
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi
Sorry about the basic question but I 'm a programmer forced into configuring a private network which I know nothing about.
We have 2 leased machines from a datacentre in the US. I have 2 NIC cards in each one for the datacebtre network and one directly linking the computers with a crossover cable. I have configured the machines to have their own private network by assigning them the IP 172.16.0.1 / 2.
Now I want the private network to operate as a windows network so I can share folders to the user, access DB's across the private network, replicate folders etc across the workgroup. Can I setup a private Domain that only these two computers can use and then will they still be able to operate normally with the datacentre LAN. Maybe I have this all wrong. Really I want to be able to log on as user on one PC and directly access shares on another without having to put in local machine user details or connect to a database on the other using windows authentication etc
When I try to setup a share now I get an error saying 'Duplicate name on the network change the name of the computer'. Now I'm very reluctant to do that as the name was allocated by the datacentre and I do not want to affect my main network connection. I imagine this error is because I have only one computer name but I'm connected to two networks hence the duplicate name.....?
Any guidence would be appreciated.
Thanks
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:homedaq
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16450634
IP 172.16.0.1 / 2

You are using CIDR here, and the subnet is probably wrong..  do you mean /24 (255.255.255.0)?

And, I assume you have allocated different IP Addresses to each NIC?  Also, each system placed within a LAN must have a unique name..  otherwise, you will definitely run into problems, and errors will result..

Think we will need to know much more before we can help you here, and my comments are just the beginning..  unfortunately, I am not around near as much as I would like, but other experts will certainly be stopping by to see the answers you provide..

FE
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16451424
Hi homedaq,

hmm certainly a bit more info on this one like FE said

how many machines are your trying to network, whats the setup within your data centre?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:homedaq
ID: 16451946
Thanks for the responses but I try and explain it better in my own dummy terms.
I have only 2 remote machines in the planet datacentre. I have them both linked with a cross over cable into a seperate NIC card. Then I allocated each of the cross over cable connected NIC cards with 172.16.0.1 for one of them and 172.16.0.2 for the other. The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0.
I have a unique name on each machine but they are connected to two networks.
Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16453050
Hi homedaq,

lets do the obvious and check the names of the two computer to see what they actually are, but if both PCs are connected to the same two networks and both PCs are advertising their hostnames on the two networks; the fact that they see the other's name twice is the cause of the duplicate name error.  As soon as I figure the solution, I'll post it, otherwise if anyone else can. by all means go for it.

The error does not state duplicate IP address.  And assuming that there is not another subnetwork utilizing 172.16.0.x/24 it is not an issue.  (unless you are actually concerned about the unused ip addresses in that subet. if so , then you go with a 172.16.0.x/255.255.255.252 ip address and subnetmask combo.  Giving 172.16.0.0 network,  172.16.0.1 & 172.16.0.2 valid ip addresses and 172.16.0.3 subnetwork broadcast range, leaving 172.16.0.4-172.16.0.255 mostly usable)

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:homedaq
ID: 16453145
Hiya,
The two names are different they're C24981_36414 and C24981_36443
I can see the computers in the workgroup. Maybe the error is something to do with having both computers logged  as Administor on each machine. I can't share logins. I have tried to logon to each machine as a common user from the workgroup but can't. This surely is the key to my being able to share resources to the workgroup or using Windown Authentication for DB access etc.
Am I missing something very basic?

Regards
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16453311
Also, it since you are running multihomed servers, each NIC on the server should be in a separate subnet...  the two connecting NICs (crossover cable) will be on the same subnet..  and RRAS should be enabled on each server, so routing can take place between the subnets...

And, personally, if this were me, I would pull the crossover and run the NICs through a switch..    :)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 16453328
and, forgive the baddddd typing, resulting in poor English...  :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16453489
As far as I can figure, its just the hostnames and the fact that the hostname its being advertised in each subnetwork, so the destination PC e.g. C24981_36443 is sees two hostnames and two unique IPs for C24981_36414 is causing the issue.  

If you are missing something very basic; SO AM I.... lol

Dual NICs or muilti-NIC servers are fairly common these days and at least for the dual NICs that are on the same subnetwork, there is a feature called TEAMing that can be enabled on the NICs to permit more than one path to the said subnetwork and enable load balancing for that server on the particular network; there is no hostname conflict issues there.  

One thought is either get rid of the hostname on the 172.16.0.0 side or just assign a unique hostname like C24981_36443 _A on the 172.16.0.0 side... Assigning looks better to me.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:homedaq
ID: 16453573
Sorry ECNSSMT for the questions,
But when you say 'just assign a unique hostname like C24981_36443 _A on the 172.16.0.0' how do I do that ? Your not recommending me to change the computer name but add a  row into the hosts file with the IP 172.16.0.1 and the name C24981_36443_A???

Regards,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 16453604
Yes the duplicate error message is a result of the computer registering itself with NetBIOS twice because you have 2 NICs.  after such an error, NetBIOS will shutdown and so you will not see it in Network Neighborhood.

You still should be able to access the share by typing \\172.16.0.2\sharename

I also agree with FE, that you should supply more information.  Are these computers domain computers?  are they attached to different networks?  Are you using the crossover cable to increase the speed of communication? are they using the same DNS server?  is it an internal DNS server?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16453870
I am attempting to see about assigning hostnames to individual NICs is do-able.  

At my work site, we actually have a server farm that contains 90+ servers that have 2 - 4 NICs, one NIC per server is connected to the production network and the 2nd is usually connected to a secondary network for the sole purpose of providing a separate path for archiving.  If I don't find my answers on the internet, I'm going to have to ask one of the designers how its done there.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16453943
Oh, I haven't made a recommendation yet, all I've provided was the cause and possible paths to the solution.  

Yeah, I remembered that the PC names were a sensitive point for the company... And per company policies its usually an issue for any modifications.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16483064
Hi homedaq,

The duplicate name issue is somewhat of a mystery at this point.  I've queried 2 people at work and one stated that the association is taken care of under AD and the issue should not exist.  
If I can find an answer I'll post.

Regards,

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:homedaq
ID: 16485475
Thanks ECNSSMT for your help it's much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16848026
Thanks, Keith and CMod
0