[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What's causing the lights blink from NUM LOCK to CAPS LOCK to SCROLL LOCK and back again

Posted on 2006-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
HELP!

WHen i boot up my WIn2000 pc, the lights blink from NUM LOCK to CAPS LOCK to SCROLL LOCK and back again.

WHats up with that and how can i get into my system to stop it?

THANKS!!

ST
0
Comment
Question by:ststst
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16450507
Do they just run through this process 1 or 2 times? If so that is normal, it part of the boot "check" process, however if it continues after initial boot up, something is odd.  If just during boot up, you may be able to disable in the BIOS configuration by choosing to enable rapid boot or a similar option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ststst
ID: 16454463
Hi Robwill

it scrolls thru the lights all the way to sign on but i am unable to log on because the keyboard does not respond.  i did try another keyboard also.

ST
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 300 total points
ID: 16455524
Sounds like a motherboard problem. Maybe bad connector? Can you try another type of keyboard? If using a PS/2 switch to a USB or visa-versa. Also make sure in the BIOS, support for the type of keyboard you are using hasn't been disabled.

Where this is probably a hardware issue, you might want to attract the attention of someone more familiar with these issues to get a speedy solution. You can post a 20 point question in the hardware forum pointing to this question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16456054
Did you apply Robwill's comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ststst
ID: 16492273
i installed the latest BIOS (3 yrs old) but didnt fix my problem.

i reset the BIOS defaults and it worked.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16492475
Thanks ststst,
Glad to hear you were able to resolve.
--Rob
0