?
Solved

Default User Profile

Posted on 2006-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a two diffrent type of users logging to our win2k network: desktop users and laptop users.
When the user logs in for the very first time to his/her computer account, the computer receives a default user profile from the server (netlogon\Default User)
Is it possible to create two different default profiles (one for desktop users and one for laptop users) and automatically push one profile to the desktop and the second one to the laptop user ? How to acheive this ?
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jasonduncan76
ID: 16450786
I think the only way to do this is to set up roaming profiles.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q316353&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16451395
Hi MisUszatek,

you can only have one default profile. if you could have multiple windows would fall over itself not knowing who or what is who roaming profiles merely will provide a tool AFTER you load a profile for the first time

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Isigow
Isigow earned 500 total points
ID: 16454158
There is also the possability of making a startup script to copy the default profile to the local machine upon startup, then seperate laptops/desktops into different OU's making one startup pull the desktop copy and one startup script pull the laptop copy.
In order to ensure saving network space you would also want to write a small check into the script somewhere to check to make sure the default profile hasnt changed at all this way if it hasnt, and the local copy is ok, it wouldnt copy a new one down.

Not overly complex script I wouldnt think, if handled well, but this is theoretical obviously as i've never tried to copy a default profile from a remote server to a local machine and use it, but it should work.

Isi
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16454177
ah see the problem that you would run into with that is that the profile loads and then the scripts run :) so you have open and locked files and windows will turn itself upside down and fall over! not a bad theory though, probably wouldnt take to much modifyng to work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 16454480
startup script for a computer runs before users logon thus is theoretically sound, dont particularly like it but it is an answer to the problem if it does indeed need to be the default user profile vs making changes upon logon (like with a logon script)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16454624
hmm interesting, i wasnt bad mouthing your idea by the way, just adding my thoughts :)
0