?
Solved

Streaming Mp3 File located outside the root directory?

Posted on 2006-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to stream mp3 file using the Wimpy Mp3 Player.
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/

When using the code below, the music will stream just fine because its still inside the webroot folder.

 <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
 codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab##version=6,0,47,0"
 width="40" height="40" id="wimpy_button_#ID#" name="wimpy_button_#ID#">
      <param name=movie value="wimpy_button.swf?theFile=../mp3/#mp3#">
      <param name=quality value=high>
      <param name=wmode value=transparent>
      <embed src="wimpy_button.swf?theFile=../mp3/#mp3#" quality=high width="40" height="40" name="wimpy_button_#ID#"
 type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"></embed>
</object>


But if I go outside the root directory the files will not play, so if i use the following code for example:
<param name=movie value="wimpy_button.swf?theFile=../../mp3/#mp3#">

This is an existing folder, but it will not locate the file.

Now I realize this may be a weakness of the programming, but I am not getting any help from the developer.  Is it possible to play an mp3 when its not located somewhere withing the web folder?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmace
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16450561
Hi,

this is not weekness of programming, directory outside root is not accessible on webserver..
if you can't access a url simply typing on browser how can that be used in any web application.

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 16450594
Well I was hoping it would be just like an access database to where you can have it outside the root directory and still read and write information to it.  How can I stream files then and protect them at the same time?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 16450643
Streaming with protection can be achieved using Flash Media Server (FMS)..

if you can host your media files on FMS, files can be access by only swf application using proper connection to FMS application and media data will load as stream and will not be stored in Temp Internet files.


Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 16450659
You could do that by using the Flash Media Server but it could get somewhat expensive...

CyanBlue
0