?
Solved

Access 97 runtime app - "Compile Error in Hidden Module:XXXXX" at startup

Posted on 2006-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I developed an application on a Win 98SE machine in Access 97 and used ODE to create a runtime version.  I have about 50 applications installed and all was well until yesterday (04/12/06) and I began receiving calls from all over the country that when user tried to start up app they got subject error message and could not open program.
It seems odd that 10 people on the same day and today and in totally different parts of the country have the same error on an app that has been running for years.  All of these 10 users are using WinXP with, of course, the Access 97 runtime environment with no other versions of Access present.
HELP!!!
Sonny Tatum
0
Comment
Question by:SonnyTatum
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 500 total points
ID: 16451062

There might be a missing reference,
not all OS have the same references, for example DatePicker ActiveX control.

so you will have to make sure all your References are in the same place for all PCs.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 16452579
If your application has been running fine up to that point, you can try to determine if anything has changed on those machines. Are they set to automatically update from Windows? If so, as jaffer mentions, something could have changed that "broke" your runtime installation. Also, if they installed any version of Office or Access on their machine this coudl break your installation.

This can also happen for various reasons:
http://www.mvps.org/access/bugs/bugs0020.htm

Have you tried re-deploying to these users?

It is odd that the same thing happened to scattered users around the country ... first thing I thought of was a virus that somehow got included into your runtime or .mdb/.mde file, but that would certainly have been picked up by their antivirus protection (assuming they're running it, that is).

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 500 total points
ID: 16455352
I think this excerpt from your narrative:
<All of these 10 users are using WinXP with, of course, the Access 97 runtime environment>>
may be an indication you need to troubleshoot Windows XP,  especially if the 10 users are the only ones with Windows XP.  see XP troubleshooter at the following link:

   http://www.kayodeok.btinternet.co.uk/favorites/kbwinxpthirdparty.htm

           
0
 

Author Comment

by:SonnyTatum
ID: 16455647
Thank you for your answers....I will go to work and double-check the 5 references in the application.  I did check them on one machine, but it could be that a Windows XP update overwrote one of the references with a new file that is incompatible with my Access 97 runtime.
My problem is that I cannot replicate the problem here.
This has ONLY affected runtime version...all those clients with full version of Access 97 are unaffected.
Sonny
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:harfang
harfang earned 500 total points
ID: 16463518
> All of these 10 users are using WinXP

There has been an automatic WinXP upgrade, the 12th or 13th. If it had anything to do with VB at all, that could be the cause.

I know this isn't helping you in the least, as Access97 does not allow signing of VB code or any of the "advanced" toys M$ is trying to promote. If you are lucky, it would be enough to just regenerate the MDE on a patched WinXP machine...

Anyway, I'm quite confident that you can reproduce your client's bug by using a plain WinXP machine with automatic updates turned ON.

Good luck!
(°v°)
0