?
Solved

Deny file copy &/or prevent file copy ?

Posted on 2006-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
5,685 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
If you give someone the read, list, and execute file permissions - does that mean they can inheriently copy files also?  How can we prevent this?  How can I setup a software share that users can install from, but not copy from?
0
Comment
Question by:mhadfield
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 252 total points
ID: 16450538
If you allow read there is no way to prevent a copy.
I guess the best work around is to script all installations, and not tell them/hide where the share is...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16450564
Agreed.  Hide the share by adding a $ to the end of the sharename.  It's still there, but they cannot casually browse to it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mhadfield
ID: 16450633
There has to be a way!  I don't want to hide it and I don't want to take the time to script it.  I'm trying to install things like Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional.  Don't think I could script the install of that???  
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 248 total points
ID: 16450653
You can deploy it via Group Policy.  The share doesn't have to be visible.

Here's how to use Group Policy to deploy Acrobat - I've done so at our office with a hidden share.

http://partners.adobe.com/public/developer/en/acrobat/GPO_AD_7.pdf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 16450666
Yup.. Thats the way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EverSoft
ID: 20182483
you can use Adragon firewall 7,
it can deny copy/run/open/modify/find operations on any file you specified.
you can find it at
http://www.adragon.net/download/af7.zip
0