Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade problems

Posted on 2006-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
HI
iam trying yo upgrade windows 2000 advanced server to windows server 2003.

First i got an error saying dtscsi.sys cannot be over written, it asked me weather i want to retry, skip or end setup.

i chose to skip, and when  the sysyem restarted and when it was going through the setup process. it gave an error that dtscsu.sys is corrupted and setup cannot continue.

any help would be appritiated.
regards
kiran
0
Comment
Question by:kiranvvkk
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jasonduncan76
ID: 16450834
did you run adprep /domainprep and adprep /forestprep?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kiranvvkk
ID: 16450945
no will you be able to elorabte the process
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16451013
No need to run adprep, it's part of the upgrade.

Uninistall Daemon Tools, then reinstall the newest version that is compatible with 2003.

0