[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No roundup or rounddown

Posted on 2006-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a textfiled named textfield1.text......and the maximum number lenght is 12...

the problem is...if a user enter 12.678 for example then i need the field to accept 12.67..without any roundup or rounddown...

example : 45.789 must be 45.78 only,
               79.435434543 must be only 79.43


0
Comment
Question by:inzhagi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16450924
Hi inzhagi;

This code will do what you want with the use of Regular Expression.

Imports System.Text.RegularExpressions

        Dim newValue As String
        Dim m As Match

        m = Regex.Match(TextField1.Text, "\d+\.\d{1,2}")
        'New Value holds the value you want
        newValue = m.Value()


Fernando
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 200 total points
ID: 16450972
Hi inzhagi;

One small change to my above code. I had changed the pattern so that the return string would be 123 for input 123, 123.4 for 123.4, 123.45 for 123.45 and 123.45 for values as 123.4567890.

    m = Regex.Match(TextField1.Text, "\d+(?:\.\d{1,2}){0,1}")

Fernando
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrscherer
ID: 16451006
If you want to do it on the number, not on the string then do something like this:
          Dim m As Double = 79.435434543
          Dim n As Double = (Fix(m * 100.0)) / 100.0
          ' n will hold 79.43 with no rounding
Jack.net
0