?
Solved

Network setup Question

Posted on 2006-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I want the following in my network

I have 6 computer like

A  B  c   |  D   E    F


I want

1. ABC can access share file OF DEF compute and DEF share file ABC
2. But ABC no access there file entire like A not B ,c and B not access file C,A visaversa c
3. But All can  use the Server share print facility .

HOW ?????
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Panwar
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 16451322
Is complicated, combination of permissions and restricted sharing, but can be done.  Hope you understand.

Group ABC needs to be members of a group, say we call it "left", and DEF belongs to a group called "right".  On all machines, you share printers, and then you allow access to the printers to user group left and right.  On ABC's directory shares, you assign restricted permissions only to the user group "right".  Then on DEFs file/directory shares, you assign permissions only to the group "left".  That does it.

You will need to turn off simple file sharing on all computers and make all access permission based, and make sure that the 2 groups cannot aquire the permissions of the other group.  It is easy in theory, but you will probably struggle somewhat with the details, as permission file sharing is not immediately obvious.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16451354
Hi Abs_jaipur,

just drill down with NTFS permissions - if you want to get down to such specific rights, just use NTFS and create permissions per user

Cheers!
0