Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Print all files in a folder automatically

Posted on 2006-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Is there a way to print all the file "PDF" in a folder automatically. Using WindowsXP Home
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 16451298
You could select all the pdf files and drag them to the printer, this should print them all.

how "automatically" do you want this to be done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 16451321
I have wrote a lot of pdf file and I have them stored in different folders
There are about 40 pdf files in each of my folders and I would just like to print out
each folder at a time.

I am not sure just how to drag 40 files to a printer at one time.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16451366
open 1 browser window with the folder where you have all the pdf files
open the printers window aside
select all the pdf files, and drag-drop them to the printer icon in the printers window.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16451773
alternatively, you can select all the files to print, right click (in the blue section) and select print
0