?
Solved

PRINTING FROM DOS TO A TCP/IP  PRINTER FROM WINDOWS

Posted on 2006-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a laser connected to a Ethernethub , the hub on the network.
I can print everything from windows,  but I do have  a few programs that prints from a dos program to LPT1 poort
wich I have to redirect to this  TCP/IP printer , adress  192.168.1.106  portname  x_DHCPPC6
Can I use in a dos box or the mode command and/or the net  command?  and what would be the comand syntax line?
0
Comment
Question by:BIAPRO
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mohsyn
ID: 16452119
1. set network printer as your default printer
2. in DOS when u print use port name PRN: instead of LPT1
done !
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 16452145
Does not work,  it takes first printer from printerlist that has a real lpt1:
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16452163
create a share for the printer then enter the command: net use lpt1 \\servername\printersharename in the command line
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16452226
TCP/IP must be installed for any DOS based Network printing.

Type Net use LPT2: \\PSXXXXXX\P1
Tell each program to print from LPT2.

Check This Link:-
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q154498

0