[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Solaris installation & Awk scripting

Posted on 2006-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
how can i install solaris & windows on single system.
can anyone tell me any site or link from where i can study Awk scripting in detail.
any other powerful command that is multipurpose except awk family.
0
Comment
Question by:rochit85
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CadburyKat earned 120 total points
ID: 16454187
Install windows first, leaving the space you want for Solaris free.

Then install Solaris in the free partition.  Try it.


Try these for awk

http://www.vectorsite.net/tsawk.html

http://www.bolthole.com/AWK.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16496486
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochit85
ID: 16519055
i have tried installing solaris after windows. but it deleated my MBR. please help me
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16519740
what has the MBR to do with awk?
Please open another questiuon for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochit85
ID: 16520324
my ques was installing windows and solaris?
when i tried so solaris instalation deleated my MBR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zzzztj
ID: 16523297
the ideal way to do this is get a proper partition manager like partition manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochit85
ID: 16526384
from where can i get partition manager
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zzzztj
ID: 16526895
partition magic www.symantic.com i think. type partition magic into google.

There may also be some free ones - as an aside, have you thought about running one under a VMware host? then you can have them both at the same time which is really useful.

0