?
Solved

Motherboards

Posted on 2006-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Need a new motherboard ,I have all of this:Operating System   System Model
Windows 2000 Professional Service Pack 4 (build 2195)   Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. 7VTXH+ 1.0
Asset Tag: 0123ABC
Processor a   Main Circuit Board b
1.15 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache   Board: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. 7VTXH+ 1.x
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 062710 01/23/2002  
Drives   Memory Modules c,d
40.01 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
13.67 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

LITE-ON LTR-48125W [CD-ROM drive]
LITEON DVD-ROM LTD-165H [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

WDC WD400BB-00CAA1 [Hard drive] (40.02 GB) -- drive 0, s/n WD-WMA8H4039078, rev 17.07W17, SMART Status: Healthy   1024 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot '0' has 256 MB
Slot '1' has 256 MB
Slot '2' has 512 MB
  Local Drive Volumes
     
c: (NTFS on drive 0) 10.49 GB 2.23 GB free
d: (NTFS on drive 0) 29.52 GB 11.44 GB free
 
  Network Drives
     
mounted by Administrator at 4/14/2006 6:09:52 AM
  i
Users (mouse over user name for details)   Printers
local user accounts last logon
 Administrator 4/11/2006 6:35:32 AM (admin)
local system accounts
 ASPNET never  
 Guest never  


 Marks a disabled account;    Marks a locked account    hp officejet 7100 series on DOT4_001
hp officejet 7100 series fax on DOT4_001
 
Controllers   Display
Standard floppy disk controller
Primary IDE Channel [Controller]
Secondary IDE Channel [Controller]
VIA Bus Master IDE Controller   NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400 [Display adapter]
Cornea 18 TFTLCD MNT [Monitor] (14.9"vis, October 2000)
Bus Adapters   Multimedia
VIA USB Universal Host Controller (2x)   Creative SB AudioPCI (WDM)
Game Port for Creative
Communications   Other Devices
   
Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
 primary   Auto IP Address:  10.10.1.103 / 24
 Gateway:  10.10.1.1
 Dhcp Server:  10.10.1.1
 Physical Address:  00:20:ED:2A:65:79
 
Networking Dns Server:  192.168.1.254
   USB Human Interface Device
Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
HID-compliant mouse
USB Root Hub (2x)

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jhack01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 16452771
are you looking for only a replacement motherboard? or would a motherboard & new cpu be in the picture? new socket 462 (socket a) motherboards are getting hard to find, especially new full atx boards from a reputable and respected manufacturer.

if you don't want to do a reload of the operating system, i'd suggest staying with a via chipset motherboard. sticking with the same chipset family increases your chance at a successful migration without having to reinstall windows. you might have to load new sound and/or network drivers, depending on what was on the new board, but that'd be about it.

new motherboard (via chipset, full atx, decent brand) for socket 754 or 939 (you'd need to also get a new cpu) from newegg: http://tinyurl.com/kvfvr

i didn't see any socket 462 boards on newegg that i could recommend, except maybe this asrock (it's asus' "value" brand) microatx board http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813157046

pickin's are just about as slim at www.pricewatch.com for via chipset socket 462 motherboards. they did have this one listed though:  http://3btech.net/msik726atxpd1.html - note this one is a bare 'oem' board, it may have a custom bios on it from the original manufacturer it was intended for.

ebay might be your best bet for a socket 462 board. http://tinyurl.com/fmpr3
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhack01
ID: 16459937
Thanks I will just buy a new motherboard and cpu even though I was trying to salvage old memory and cpu
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 16460469
here's a couple other sources of socket 462 boards... both are pretty affordable. at ewiz, do a search for it at pricewatch.com, and you might snag some free shipping off the pricewatch link ... justdeals also lists on ebay, but they charge shipping on auctions (not in the store).

"refurbs" http://store.yahoo.com/justdeals/amdsomo.html (several available)
"new" (liquidated overstock, etc)  http://www.ewiz.com/  (an msi & a couple of asrock boards).

just remember about keeping with a via chipset, unless you don't mind reinstalling windows.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16461200
nltech--> You can do a repair installation of XP when a motherboard is replaced, regardless of the chipset difference. There is a very specific procedure to follow but it does work. http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/moving_xp.html
The most important thing to remember before attempting this is to back up all important data, because ther is always the possibility of something going wrong.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 16464356
you can also just install the new chipset's drivers as well. i normally don't have a problem with that in the times i have swapped boards with other chipsets; but the problem is greatly reduced by sticking with the same chipset vendor. over the last six years or so, i think i've done an os reinstall on a board swap once.

the most informative information at that link above has nothing to do with a repair install.. it's the reminder that replacing a motherboard of a system with oem windows on it with anything other than an original factory part from the manufacturer, renders the installed windows unlicensed; which is something most people don't realize. you may get it to reactivate, but that doesn't make that copy of windows licensed for use. this applies to motherboard replacements due to hardware failure and ordinary motherboard upgrades. if you swap the board, you must buy a new license for windows.

fwiw, repair installs are just that, a repair. it should be considered a last resort option to try to get you back into windows. it's not something to be taken lightly.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 16464622
nltech has a real valid point about OEM components and XP licensing issues. If this computer is a Dell, Gateway , Emachine, HP, Compaq, etc... with OEM xp discs rather than the retail versions, you may very well be in a bind over the  license. I know for a fact that Emachine motherboard replacement has been a real headache for those owners due to the OEM CD BIOS locking mechanism with product activation, called "System Locked Pre-installation," or SLP.
The motherboard BIOS has information built in by the manufacturer of the computer that will allow an OEM xp to install. If the info is not found, such as the case of a new motherboard that is not purchased from the OEM computer manufacturer( Can you say propriatory)
If you are using a retail version of XP you should be OK and only need to reactivate through MS.
0