?
Solved

Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2006-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Greetings Fellow Experts!

What are your thoughts on Server 2003 R2?  I'm at SP1 right now and am looking at going the next step......is it necessary/worth it?  Pro's, Con's, Benefits?  if you have already taken the plunge please let me learn from your experience.  

Thanks,

JK
0
Comment
Question by:Jandakel2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 16452898
We've done an "upgrade" to R2 on all of our servers (mostly Dell PowerEdge)...  We've had no issues.

It was a no-brainer.... stick the CDROM in, answer a few questions and walk off.

Oddly enough, it's hard to tell the difference (other than the words "Release 2" in the screen saver).
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16452899
Hi Jandakel2,

R2 isnt a servie pack it is a rerelease of server 2003 with enhancements
http://www.adminprep.com/articles/default.asp?action=show&articleid=74

so far so good!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 16452937
I have tested the "regular" server 2003 and R2 now in two seperate networks. Both domain controller, DHCP jadida, the usuall .. I THINK R2 runs a bit smoother .. Also I LOVE the integrated Unix tools ... You can download certain Unix tools seperatly, but this is just brilliant... So if you are in need of an NFS Admin or NIS, use R2 ..
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16453766
R2 is a *feature set* not a service pack.

It requires SP1 on the server before you can add it.

There are some things that R2 offers that you can decide if you need:

1)  Completely revamped DFS engine.
2)  Enterprise Print Management Console and Print services for Mac.
3)  Support for Unix.
4)  Identity Management (ADFS) and Indentity Management for Unix.
5)  Branch Office support.
6)  Some new Management and Monitoring Tools.
7)  Common Logfile System.
8)  Services for NFS.
9)  Sharepoint Services.

These are a rough idea of what you get.  There are a few more.

If you don't plan to use any new features, then there is no need to add this.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16453994
Can you ellaborate on the Enterprise Print Management Console?  Can you finally manage printers through AD, as far as assignments?  Please say yes
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16454221
Yes.

Centrally manage all your printers, driver and queues.  Deploy printers using Group Policy.

Finallly!

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16454250
Woohoo! i wasnt aware of that! bring it on!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16454330
So, let me get this straight....I can assign a default printer to a computer via group policy if I upgrade to R2?  I would buy it with my own money!!!

JK
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16454632
Yep.  It extends the Schema so that printers can be deployed similarly to software (with obvious differences!) and provides a nice console to manage it all.



0