?
Solved

Map out group memberships in Active Directory

Posted on 2006-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
2,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is a tough one, which is why it is 500 points. I am looking for a way to list my groups within Active Directory and have it map which groups and\or users are members of those groups. I was looking to do this manually in Visio but if there is a way to have this done automatically that would save a lot of time. I am working with about 300 groups and would like to see an overview of how they are connected. Anything that leads my in the right direction will get the points.
0
Comment
Question by:EFHC
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16453560
Hi EFHC,

there was actually an add on for visio 2002 that got discontinued that allowed you to import your AD structure into Visio

however it was ony available for Visio 2002 and wasnt cheap..

Microsoft Visio Enterprise Network Tools 2002

i was looking for a solution for the same thing some time ago and wasnt able to get the approval to purchase this product sadly

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:EFHC
ID: 16453566
Well that is a sad start, but if anybody knows of way now to do this please let me know.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16453627
EFHC,

hmm have a read of this which i just found....
http://www.mcpmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=112

maybe i missed something in my searches before!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 16454131
Good program:
http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/user.htm

You can download for free... costs a little if you want to use this long term
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16459651
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Arjan_S
ID: 25140187
Actually what you can also try is, using a batch (logon) script and the IFMEMBER program check which AD group a certain user is in.

:: Check for group membership, then map drive
%LOGONSERVER%\NETLOGON\IFMEMBER.EXE "DOMAIN\VISIOUSERS"
IF NOT ERRORLEVEL==1 GOTO NOVISIO
IF /I EXIST "Q:" NET USE Q: /DELETE /YES
NET USE Q: \\servername\path\ /PERSISTENT:NO
Q:
 
:NOVISIO
:: rest of script..

Open in new window

0