?
Solved

Internet Explorer MSHTML.EXE error

Posted on 2006-04-14
13
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi All,
I have a user of an XP computer that is getting an error message everytime she opens Internet explorer.  She receives an error message that Internet Explorer has encountered an error message and needs to shutdown.  When I look at what has failed, it shows that the mshtml.dll file has failed.  I have tried the normal things of deleting cookies, temporary files, disabled popup blockers, anti-spyware.   Is there a way to reinstall just Internet Explorer on an XP computer.  Otherwise, the computer is behaving fine.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16453689
Hi smpross,
You may be infected with Backdoor.IRC.RPCBot.G See http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/backdoor.irc.rpcbot.g.html

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 16453755
Click Start, and then click Run. (The Run dialog box appears.)
Type regedit

Then click OK. (The Registry Editor opens.)


Navigate to the key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
In the right pane, delete the value:"Win32 Process Host"="mshtml.exe"
Navigate to the key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx
In the right pane, delete the value: "Win32 Process Host"="mshtml.exe"
Navigate to the key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
In the right pane, delete the value: "Win32 Process Host"="mshtml.exe"
Navigate to the key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
In the right pane, delete the value: "Shell"="Explorer.exe mshtml.exe"
Navigate to the key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
In the right pane, change the value:
"Userinit"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,C:\WINDOWS\system32\mshtml.exe"
to "Userinit"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,"
Navigate to the key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TFTPD\
Parameters
In the right pane, delete the value:"Directory"="C:\WINNT\System32..."
Navigate to the key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\InitDLLProc
In the right pane, delete the value:"Win32 Process Host"="svchost.exe"
Navigate to the key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
InitDLLProc
In the right pane, delete the value:"Initial"="1"
Exit the Registry Editor.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16453924
Very likely that the bad entries will show up in Hijackthis log.
Hijackthis can edit the registry for you, :)

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet, just upload the logfile created, go here and paste your Hijackthis log, http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or copy and paste the log at;
http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", "Save".  Post a link to the saved list here.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smartjen4u
ID: 16454120
MSHTML.EXE Application/Process Description
Below is a description of MSHTML.EXE. This application may not be safe to have on your computer. If this application is running on your computer, it is advised that you scan your computer for both viruses and spyware/adware immediately.

download http://www.superadblocker.com/downloadfile.html?productid=SUPERADBLOCKER to download Super Ad Blocker to block and remove MSHTML.EXE and over 1500 harmful applications. Now includes SuperAntiSpyware to detect and remove these harmful applications!

for solution download and run either any of the softwares listed below

Win Tasks
http://www.lidownloads.com/partners/sites/windowsstartup/wintasks/

or

SUPERADBLOCKER
http://www.superadblocker.com/downloadfile.html?productid=SUPERADBLOCKER

now your problem will be surely solved !

0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16454140
I checked all of those registry entries... And none of them existed.  I also ran a virus scan and did not find any viruses.

Any other suggestions?

Scott
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16454743
Hello              .....
Download the        file from the following link :-
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?mshtml

Reboot to safe mode, goto c:\windows\system32\
Then delete the mshtml.dll from the system32 directory and copy the new downloaded file.

If this doesn't work then reinstall IE manually, Download this script on your desktop and run it....

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/xp_run_ie_setup.vbs 

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16454748
BTW,
Hijack this was also clean. I think that the mshtml is a legitimate dll.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16454755
One more thing... I did not mean mshtml.exe  I meant that it should be mshtml.dll.

Scott
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16454834
Can you give it a shot?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16454853
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16454933
Please download and run this http://windowsxp.mvps.org/utils/IEFix.zip
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16455058
Also Maybe this caused due to some third party program is causing the problem.

* Here is the workaround i found that worked for me. Go to Control Panel, Internet options. Next, go to Advance Tab.
Uncheck "Enable third party browser extension"
Click OK *

You might have to restart computer. If you have multiple profiles setup on your computer, you will have to do this for each profile.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16455215
Actually, I think I have resolved the problem. I uninstalled and reinstalled the lst 3 ms patches which coincided with when the problem began.  This seems to have solved the error message from ocurring.  Thanks.
0