?
Solved

Configuring my home wireless network with a BT 220v Router

Posted on 2006-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hey,
      I appreciate questions like this get asked a lot but i can't sort out my network from existing guides that i've found. I have a good knowlege of wired networking for the average human but I'm a complete novice with this wireless stuff.

I want to create a wireless network in my house where my broadband router connects to the lan of my access point so that my laptop and pc can use the internet regardless of whether the other machine is on. I also want to be able to file share between the two computers.

My hardware:
- My Pc runs XP pro and has a TP-Link Wireles LAN card 108M 802.11g+ the spec of which can be found at the following link
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=9704912332&ssPageName=STRK:MEWN:IT
- My laptop is a Fujitsu Siemens Amilo D 1845 which has a built in PRISM 802.11 adapter
- I just bought a RAVO 802.11g 54G Wireless Access point the manual for which can be found at the following link
http://www.vidarholen.net/contents/junk/files/W54-AP_MANUAL.pdf
- My router is a BT Voyager 220v Router

First of i'd like someone to clear something up for me if possible, I always though that you computer had a single IP address but the way it seems is it's actually the network adapter that gets the IP, I.E. if my ethernet card has one address my wireless card can have another, is this right?

Currently my pc will communicate with the AP, the router is still plugged into the tower via usb however and everytime i connect to the wireless network my internet connection is disabled. Could this be a conflict of IP addresses or something?

My local area network(wired connection to the router) is set up like this
IP address : 192.168.1.10
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.1.1 (IP address of the router)
Prefered DNS: 192.168.1.1

My wireless card's TCCP/IP settings are as follows
IP address : 192.168.1.2
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.1.1 (IP address of the access point)
Prefered DNS: 192.168.1.1

and as i previously menitioned, if the wireless is enabled i can't get on the net via the router, do i need to have the same IP address for my computer on both connections? e.g. 192.168.1.2
Do i need to set different IP addresses for both bits of hardware?
Does the subnet mask have to be different for each tcp/ip setup?

My laptop will also connect to the wireless access point but i can only ping the access point and not the PC, is there something else i need to do to enable the file sharing?

Finally I'd like to know if it's possible to connect the broadband router to the lan port of the access point and have the internet freely accessable to anyone connected to the wireless network, and if it is then telling me how would be great as wel!!!

If someone could point me in the direction of a tutorial on how to make the nework secure tht would be great too.

Thank you for you time :D i look forward to sorting this out.

Gav
0
Comment
Question by:GavinAiken
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 16454010
Each network card should be assigned a unique IP address. If your PC has 10 network cards then you could have 10 different IP addresses if the networks are all connected.

Sound like you are using your wired connection (USB) and your wireless connection from the same PC at the same time, this will generally cause problems. In your case each individual PC should have only one active network connection, if you want to try wireless unplug the ethernet or USB cable.

Other thing to note is that the AP can't have the same IP as the router or you will cause problems, the wireless card's Gateway should be the IP address of your router (which apparently it is), this may be causing your confusion about the AP IP address.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:slyskawa
ID: 16455940
Every bit of hardware connected to ethernet needs its own unique address.  Every wireless device connecting to the Access point will also need its own unique address.  If your router is setup for DHCP, then this should all be taken care of automatically.  The subnet mask of all devices connected to a network segment (basically everything on one side of the router) should have the SAME subnet mask.

Make sure the access point has an address in the same range (192.168.1.x) and it is not duplicated.  From you laptop unplug the wired connection and see if you can ping the default gateway.  Windows XP will not allow you to specifiy which interface to use, so that is why you need to unplug the wired connection.  Once you can ping the gateway, try pinging out into the internet.  Everything should be working at this point and you should be able to access the internet from your wireless devices.

As far as tutorials, do a google search for "tutorial wireless" and you'll get many.  Here is one at about.com
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/homenetworking/a/homenetguide.htm

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CKWT earned 1140 total points
ID: 16456315
Every Network adapter must have an individual IP address, sharing would couse conflicts.

If you want to:  Keep your internet connection on your Desktop PC while still sharing files with your laptop? you would need to do following=

In the AP WAN IP configuration change the range of IP like this = instead of same network as LAN 192.168.1.x use 192.168.2.x ion the WAN, so your Wireless router IP will be 192.168.2.1. This will give your computer 2 networks to access.
You do not need to setup the gateway on the WAN Card the gateway will confuse your computer on where to send all it's reguests and it will (Disable your internet) as you experienced.

A little clearer...
Your laptop and your WAN Card will have the same range of IP 192.168.2.x and will have themselves a little Network, while still keepong your internet interface working with 192.168.1.x.
Your Access point could be connected to the internet with no worries on the configuration that's outside network we are working on and will not create any conflicts.
Check your Laptop IP address and only type this in your browser \\192.168.2.x(laptops IP) and viceversa for accesing the PC from laptop.

If need more explanation just say what was not clear and will help in everything I can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GavinAiken
ID: 16456635
Thank you experts, all very useful info, CKWT had the extra bit that got it all working tho, cheers!!

=)
0