?
Solved

Maximum Number of Records?

Posted on 2006-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
4,650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
What is the limit on the number of records in an access database?
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 400 total points
ID: 16454211
There is no record limit in an Access table, only a file size limit of 1MB up to Access '97, and 2MB for all other versions.

Having said that, Access does slow down considerably after 1M records, and most developers I know would consider another back-end such as MySQL or SQL Server if they hit that mark.  The 1M figure will vary depending on developer preference, business availability, number of concurrent users, and other things.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:hongjun
hongjun earned 400 total points
ID: 16454272
I thought it is 2GB.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16454278
Oops, GB instead of MB.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sparab
sparab earned 400 total points
ID: 16455028
Here is the link Documented

http://www.databasedev.co.uk/access_specifications.html#General

There is no records limit. but When it is about to reach size of 2 GB then it database performace comes down.

thanks
sparab

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 800 total points
ID: 16455362
Here's what I get from Help, Answer Wizard - Specifications.

Microsoft Access database table specifications
Attribute Maximum
Number of characters in a table name 64
Number of characters in a field name 64
Number of fields in a table 255
Number of open tables 2048. The actual number may be less because of tables open internally by Microsoft Access.
Table size 1 gigabyte
Number of characters in a Text field 255
Number of characters in a Memo field 65,535 when entering data through the user interface;
1 gigabyte when entering data programmatically.
Size of an OLE Object field 1 gigabyte
Number of indexes in a table 32
Number of fields in an index 10
Number of characters in a validation message 255
Number of characters in a validation rule 2,048
Number of characters in a table or field description 255
Number of characters in a record (excluding Memo and OLE Object fields) 2,000
Number of characters in a field property setting 255

See Table size
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 16455504
Are you trying to calculate max number of records for a table within a database?  
Add max size of each field in bytes for max recordsize in bytes.
Divide into 1 billion or 2 billion, and you will get a rough estimate.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 16455593
BTW my excerpt is from A2K Help
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 16650851
Thanks, glad I could help.
0