[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do password protect computers in My Network Places?

Posted on 2006-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a windows 2003 domain.  100+ workstations.  At any time from any computer I can view "my Network places" and open each computer.  I only see shares not the entire drive.  How can I remove and or password protect the computers from "my network places"?  
0
Comment
Question by:rmckolay
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16454673
Hi techwizz40,

you want to remove them, turn off netbios, be aware that this provides name resolution though and may cause you other problems, why not just block off my network places with a GPO?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16454694
rmckolay,

USer config\Administrative Templates\Desktop\Hide My Network Places icon on desktop

User Config\Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar\Remove My Network Places icon from Start Menu


0
 

Author Comment

by:rmckolay
ID: 16454826
Ok thanks.  Do you know how to remove the link from "my computer" and keep people from browsing via ip or at least secure it with a username password?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16454855
the GP settings i sent wont lock the down the ability to browse via IP - you will still be able to see default printers etc if your  start - run - \\compname

if you enforce those settings, it wont remove the link but will deny access
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:slyskawa
ID: 16455311
If you don't have a need for people to access these computers, uninstall "file and print services" from the network control panel for the lan card.  They will still be able to access any shares and will be able to see computers on the network but you will not be able to connect to any of them.

Make sure you are not sharing any directories or printers from the client machines before you do this because you will lose your ability to share things once you remove the service
0