?
Solved

Redirecting URL Path to another host?

Posted on 2006-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
mywebsite.com is hosted and load blanced across 3 servers. However I want mywebsite.com/site1 to point to a different host and website all together running different applications. What I'm doing now to acheive this is have mywebsite.com port 80 and 443 load balanced across the 3 servers and have port 444 be the other host/site/application. So when users go to mywebsite.com:444 they are able to access the other site.

I want to replace mywebsite.com:444 with a friendly url like mywebsite.com/site1. Is this possible using IIS 5.0/6.0?

Virtual Directories dont work because of the runtime code/dll's native to site1.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:stylinm3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16458773
Hi,
Two ways:

1.Through ASP redirect script : Create a HTTP ASP redirect script and upload on domain
'http://mywebsite.com' as Index.asp.It will redirect your http request to domain or folder  'https://mywebsite.com/site 1'.

2. Through IIS host header: The Host header of the domain will be create through IIS
In IIS there is option of redirect domain

Sample Script for redirect (make a index.asp file )

<%Response.Buffer = True %>
<%Response.Redirect "https://mydomain.com/site/index.aspx"%>

Another Way is round robin :

A>Enable Round robin the Advanced tab of Server Properties.
B>) Create at least two A records that will be round robin'd for each new query for said name.
[url]www.mydomain.com[/url] A 192.168.0.2
[url]www.mydomain.com[/url] A 192.168.0.3
[url]www.mydomain.com[/url] A 192.168.0.4

URL
http://content.websitegear.com/article/load_balance_dns.htm

http://www.iis-resources.com/modules/AMS/article.php?storyid=68
http://ntrg.cs.tcd.ie/undergrad/4ba2.01/group8/DNS.html


http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO8859-1/books/handbook/network-dns.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round-robin
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round_robin_DNS


0
 

Author Comment

by:stylinm3
ID: 16458941
Thanks for the reply.

I can put a redirect page to send requests to another domain but I would like to keep the same domain. Redirecting to another directory will cause it to stay on the same host (ip address) unless I specify a different port.

Host headers is a good idea, but it does not support directories.

mywebsite.com corresponds to an IP address/host. I want mywebsite.com/site1 to correspond to another IP address/host. mywebsite.com and mywebsite.com/site1 are 2 completely different sites such as yahoo and google. I just want to comine them into one domain.

Similar to a layer 3 PAT or NAT, i want to do an address translation on layer 4.. is it possible?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16466612
Hi,

Cn you try useing directories like full path of the domain .

http://www.websitenotes.com/websitenotes-37-20050928Howtosetupa301RedirectonIISNonwwwDomainNametowwwDomainName.html
Then you have to use the script which is tell you

Asp
<%Response.Buffer = True %>
<%Response.Redirect "https://mydomain.com/site/index.aspx"%>

In the script language this is possible.

Layer 4

NAT is possible on the Layer 3 so i think layer 4 does not support

See the following links

http://www.openbsd.org/faq/pf/nat.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_address_translation
Good site http://computer.howstuffworks.com/nat3.htm

A layer 3 device to know about all the layer 4 checksums and to change then appropriately.  It doesn't work that way.  You need to use protocols that don't have higher-layer checksuns that depend on the layer 3 header, or stop asking the router to manipulate destination addresses. No.  and The router functionality should just forward packets without
looking at the layer 4 stuff.  
Filtering in UDP and TCP is very simple "look N bytes into the frame, dropit if you see XYZ".  There is no layer 4 understanding at all.  (Yes, site Manager provides cool macros with layer 4
terminology, so you can say "TCP Port" instead of "0 bits from the end of the Layer 3 header, 16 bits long", but the router code itself doesn't understand Layer 4.)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 375 total points
ID: 16496590
There is no way to do this natively in IIS and no real way to do it using DNS.

About the only way I can think of to get this functionality would be to use something like the Pro version of ISAPIRewrite (www.isapirewrite.com) and configure it to watch for requests to the /site1 URL and *proxy* them to the appropriate address.

Dave Dietz
0