?
Solved

VB.NET Help with Code to interact with Web Pages.

Posted on 2006-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Using VB.Net 2005.

I would like to automate the process of opening a web page (this does not have to be visable) - and then enter user name and password into the web page and submit, and then interact with the other forms on the page.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:j3r3myS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 16455424
I believe this is what you are asking....!!

Role-Based Authorization With Forms Authentication
http://aspnet.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/082703-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 16455438
0
 

Author Comment

by:j3r3myS
ID: 16456409
No, I need to log into a web site and perform a task every day.

I would like to create a VB.Net program that will do this for me.

I am having problems with submiting my user name and password.
I have tried: IE.document.all("FormsLogin").Click()
But it doesn't seem to do anything.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
everlaast earned 2000 total points
ID: 16532098
You have to submit the form..
I think
  IE.document.all("FormName").Submit()
might be more like the thing you need

where "FormName" is the name of the <FORM name="FormName"></FORM>, not the submit button.
0