Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

do I need to reboot to change dynamic memory to Fixed?

Posted on 2006-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
do I need to reboot to change dynamic memory to Fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:cdb424ttm
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16454904
Do you mean virtual memory?

Restart your system...what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdb424ttm
ID: 16454965
it's on the server and if they need to reboot the system then they have to send out a email to all and it has to go to a board.   if it takes effect with out rebooting I'm good to go. I was looking for a MSKB artical but could not find it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 16455104
If you decrease the size of either the initial or maximum paging file settings, you must restart your computer for those changes to take effect.   If you increase the paging file size, you typically do not have to restart your computer.   You can simply do it, and if a reboot is necessary you'll be offered the "now or later" option -- you can simply defer the reboot and you won't interfere with the current operations.   If you change from system managed to a fixed size, it will depend on how the new fixed size compares to the current system managed size as to whether or not a reboot will be required; but as I noted, you'll be given the choice of whether or not to restart now.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16455111
Then you have to reboot the server....perhaps schedule this at a low impact time..annouce before you do it so that you can prepare them, that would be prudent.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16455125
Before you actually restart the server, you may also want to get whatever Microsoft updates you can. Some of these updates require a reboot.  Might as well do everything at once.
0