Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Software of Choice - For defraging a Hard Drive  --- All good answers will get points

Posted on 2006-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Currently we  do not have nothing in place to defrag our users desktops and laptops.  We pretty much just wait for the hard drive to fail then replace it.   We do not store nothing on the local drive -- everything is stored on network drives ( Roaming Profiles)  When a HDD fails we either re-image it or put another one in.

We currently have around 4000 client computers world wide.  What would you suggest to use in an enterprise enviroment to defrag the client computers and run check disk.

All good answers will get points --( so yes I am splitting them)
0
Comment
Question by:stratasoft
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stratasoft
ID: 16455063
Failed to mention that all of our clients are running Windows 2000  ( a few XP clients but not many )  all Servers are Windows 2000.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 500 total points
ID: 16455184
We have been very happy with the newest version of Executive Software Undelete.
It has many options on how and when to defrag as well as the ability to defrag mft and boot files.

The network version can install to the clients from the servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:star_trek
star_trek earned 500 total points
ID: 16455206
If price is no problem then you can use PerfectDisk.

http://www.raxco.com/products/perfectdisk2k/
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 16455284
O&O Defrag
Executive Software Disk Keeper

Those are the two I've tried.  The built in defrag is a striped down version of Disk Keeper, O&O was nice... but nothing I tried handled clusters above 4K (4K was ok, but 8K was not, though that was about 3 years ago).  Both products, I believe, allow you to schedule defrags and run them remotely on other systems.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:The_IT_Garage
The_IT_Garage earned 500 total points
ID: 16455480
A free option is DIRMS and Buzzsaw (www.dirms.com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratasoft
ID: 16469488
Anyone one else have nay input before I close the question out?
0