[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

problem with usb hard drive in windows

Posted on 2006-04-14
10
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Setup: Windows XP SP2 with the latest updates from windows update
Harddisk (apart from the internal ones) Freecom USB 160 GB (external) connected to an USB 2.0 card.
Everything worked fine until a few hours ago when I got an error message from Windows (write delay failed). I've experienced this before with the same harddrive and i think it is to do with the fact that 2 apps that I'm working on are writing a lot of small files in 2 directories and it probably met the max number of inodes (or the equivalent term in windows) for that dir and the ntfs table was messed up. so typically in such situation i'd reboot the pc then do a chkdsk (forcing the volume to be unmounted) and that would fix the problem.
So I thought the same would apply. I've rebooted the pc and noticed that the X: drive (which was the USB hard disk) was no longer mounted (i.e. there was no X: drive). Checked the power (the power light is on on the adapter) then checked the USB connection (the green light on the harddisk which indicates USB connection is on) and that was ok. I even noticed that the blue light goes on occasionally (indicating some disk activity).
So I checked the driver manager and reports a problem with the USB mass storage device (device cannot be started). the driver manager keeps refereshing every 30 seconds or and sometimes it shows the device fine (even though it still doesn't mount the X: drive) and then it refreshes and shows the device having a problem again.
This is when i noticed that the green light on the harddrive goes on and off as the harddrive refreshes. I thought it might be the USB card, but all the other devices are working fine. I've even swapped the harddrive connection with other USB devices connected to check whether the USB was knackered but it seems that's not the case. I've tried different USB cables and the same problem occurs. Still, when plugging or unplugging the hard disk, the sound that windows normally makes when devices are plugged in can be heard.
I cannot run a chkdsk because drive X is not recognized. The disk volume doesn't appear in the volume manager either.
My problem is that ideally I'd like to recover all the data on the disk, however, failing that, how could I possibly make windows "see" the disk device so in the worst-case scenario at least I can format it?
Any suggestion is really welcome.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:liviutudor
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16455160
Do yo uhave another computer where you can attach the drive?  If you exhibit the same problem, the drive is failing.  If not,  then...do the following...

create another user administrative account.. attach the drive.... does it work then?  post your results.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 16455167
There is a program called getdataback. There is a free version, but this will not help recover the data only tell you what data can be recovered.
you can visit www.runtime.org to get the software. It is very effective in recovering files, even if windows does not see it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:liviutudor
ID: 16455197
i'm gonna give getdataback a try. irwinpks: i have tried it on another computer and i get the same problem -- windows installs the drivers, reboots and then still not X: drive.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:liviutudor
ID: 16455218
P.S. Trying from different administrative accounts doesn't solve the problem either.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:liviutudor
ID: 16455245
well getdataback doesn't see the drive either.
so back to square one? Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16455336
It may be an issue with the external enclosure would it be possible to remove it from the enclosure and install in inside one of the systems?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:liviutudor
ID: 16455370
errr.... i can give it a go... i think i can open it - not sure whether i can mount it internally...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16455427
most external hdds are standard ide hard drives, and where its a 160gb drive i doubt its a 2.5" laptop hdd.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16455629
If you really need that data..then yeah.. open that puppy.. But attach to another compute first.. will save you time if it does work on another system.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:liviutudor
ID: 16456345
well, it turned out indeed that it was an ide drive inside and that works fine if connected internally. I guess that proves that there was something wrong with the USB component of the disk.
thanks a lot for your help!
P.S. Sorry to reply that late but after connecting the hard drive via the IDE interface windows saw the drive immediatly and decided to do a chkdsk which took ages :)
0