[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Subform Sorting

Posted on 2006-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm having trouble sorting my subform by my Date field. The name of the field is in the Order By property. What could be the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:tespinoz06
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 16455222
Hi tespinoz06,
Based on what you have said it sounds ok.
You will have to post the SQL for your subform recordsource.

Pete
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 500 total points
ID: 16455378
Sorting should really be done in the query the subform is bound to but if you only want to do this with the subform properties you may need to programatically turn the OrderByOn = True.

I hope your field name is not really Date ... that is a built in function to Access and may be causing your problems. You can try surrounding it with brackets but it still might not work ...   [Date]
0
 

Author Comment

by:tespinoz06
ID: 16473347
this article also helped a little: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=207769
0