?
Solved

Refresh

Posted on 2006-04-14
17
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to refresh the html file automatically after 5 seconds of its load. How can I do it in html?
0
Comment
Question by:techguy90
  • 8
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 252 total points
ID: 16455287
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5" />

You can also specify a refresh url like so:
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5;URL=http://domain.com/mypage.html" />

-r-
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 248 total points
ID: 16455298
<META HTTP-EQUIV=Refresh CONTENT="5; URL=http://www.yourwebsite.com/">

put that between <head>  </head>
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16455351
Nice copy and paste. :-/

-r-
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16455411
@techguy90....Roonaan's answer was first and correct... My comment was posted the same time..so that should have been correct too. In addition, you accepted felixmosesj which is correct, but totally plagarized from another website (which violates EE rules).  A simple URL to the other site would have sufficed.

The correct course of this solution was to accept the first comment.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16455456
irwinpks,

techguy10 - techguy90 + felixmosesj are scamming EE. I have asked Netminder to look into this.

Review felixmosesj answer history and you will notice the same thing I noticed.

-r-
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16455560
@roonaan...good point... uncool.. I feel and IP & Email ban coming soon.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16455566
@roonaan.. i posted a question in support to look into this.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16455617
I notice your question an have subscribed to it. Thank you for your prompt action.

-r-
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16455684
i wonder what they get out of this, other than building points.  unless they are building up to get enough points for a hard question they want answered.. probably the same person with multiple email accounts.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16455698
They get premium access I guess. Which allows them to search the database and browse without ads.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16455710
that's messed up...surely they are reading this.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16457973
split between roonaan & myself... we both posted the same time.. .though his was first, i supplemented by informing the correct positioning of the <meta> tag.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16458342
@netminder...please refer to my previous comment. thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16459387
I agree with irwinpks. A split would be fine.

-r-
0