Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unwanted automatic code changes

Posted on 2006-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi All,

I'm using some variables in a web page template so I can make a change
in one place and the change will be reflected wherever the variable is
listed. Example: a color used in a nav bar among other places. I know this
can be dealt with in CSS, but my problem is FrontPage 2003 "helping" me by
correcting the code when I don't want it to. Here's a specific code
example:

Code BEFORE opening the file in FP2003:

  <div style="background:'{color_variable_1}'"></div>

Code AFTER opening the file in FP2003:

  <div style="background:color_variable_1; "></div>

I believe this color variable coding configuration is being used
in PHP. The second version doesn't work on the web page.

Is there some option somewhere in FrontPage 2003 where I
can make it quit helping me with these unwanted changes?

Thanks,
Bob Bridges
0
Comment
Question by:bob1010
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
nprignano earned 1000 total points
ID: 16461060
Very common question - especially for pages that deal with PHP.  Unfortunately, the naswer is no.  FrontPage sucks in this and other aspects because it was designed for simple webpages - when you get into server side scripting such as PHP, you start to see a lot instances where FP changes code without being asked to.

Most often, you will get better results with an application like Macromedia Dreamweaver, or Visual Studio if you want to stay Microsoft.


nprignano
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 16486398
Using the FP webbot HTML markup - it will stop FP 2003, but usually that is not the best way / easiest way.

 <!--webbot bot="HTMLMarkup" startspan -->
Your ASP or html coding here.
<!--webbot bot="HTMLMarkup" endspan -->

Insert - Web Components - Advanced Controls - HTML

-Corey
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16782139
agreed
0