?
Solved

Computer tower (thermaltake)

Posted on 2006-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi everyone,

just a simple quick question for anyone that knows about Thermaltake cases.  what exactly is the difference between the Soprano and the Tsunami, other than the front panel.  are the insides the same? looks the same on their website but want to be sure.  im looking to buy a new case and those caught my eye out of everything so far.

thanx - Billy
0
Comment
Question by:baconyi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cashcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 16455701
they appear to be a knockoff of the following coolermaster:
http://www.coolermaster-usa.com/Products.aspx?pid=36

the coolermaster is quite a bit heavier construction (hence costlier).  the Thermaltake version is quite a bit cheaper and the construction quality of the case is not as high as it's coolermaster brother.

the soprano is a heavier construction than the tsunami and comes with a higher wattage PSU (you can choose to purchase either one without a PSU as well)

if you have the extra funds, I would spend it on the coolermaster on instead it is a classier and higher quality piece.

cashcomp
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 16455735
ok looking at the site now... havnt seen yet but i do know that the thermaltake has the "hot swap" style 5.25 bays, and the large exhaust rear fan, and optional large intake front fan... does the coolmaster have the large fan mounts or just small fans?

it does look very similar indeed but looks very nice to me... ill still keep looking but wanted to ask incase the site doesnt have that info
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 16457536
Everyone will have their favorite cases.   I've used a bunch and have my own, including the two I'll link to at the end of this note.   The WaveMaster (the Coolermaster case linked to above) is a nice case, but only has 80mm fans.   I only use cases with 120mm fans these days, for two reasons:  (1) much better airflow; and (primarily) (2) they are MUCH quieter.   As for the two Thermaltake cases you asked about, they do indeed appear to have virtually identical "insides" -- I don't have them, so can't confirm that; but it would not be unusual for the internal arrangement to be the same.   One thing I do NOT like about either of them is the top-mounted external ports -- although depending on where you're planning to have the tower located that might not matter.

A couple of excellent cases that use 120mm fans with overall excellent airflow -- either can be used to build a superb well-cooled and quiet PC:

Antec steel case with 3 120mm fans:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16811129154
(This case has superb airflow, with one of the fans venting out the top -- the power supply is mounted on the bottom in this case)

Lian-Li aluminum case with 3 120mm fans:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16811112105
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cashcomp
ID: 16458568
garycase is right on the 120mm fans - much quieter with a better airflow even with a lower RPM.  he is also right on the favourite's.

my favourites happen to be coolermaster and antec (though lian li is good as well).  coolermaster put out a new one:
http://www.coolermaster.com/index.php?LT=english&Language_s=2&url_place=product&p_serial=RC-534&other_title=+RC-534+Centurion%20534

i think it looks prety good as well and it too has room for 3 120mm fans.

if it were up to me to choose between the 2 you have chosen i would go with the soprano just because of the tool-less capability.  good luck on your choices

cashcomp
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16458748
I still like the two cases I linked to, but the Coolermaster RC-534 cashcomp linked to above is a nice looking case and an AMAZING value (only $50 right now with the rebate !!).   I may just order one to have as a spare case !!  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16811119104
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 16462310
i will look into those cases, but yes i asked about the large fans because of those exact two reasons, more quiet and better ventilation.  my room gets pretty hot in the summer and i need something that will be on the better side of cooling, which is why i asked about the tsunami/soprano, i know other companies make cases striclty geared to vent but they dont look so nice to me, the tsunami caught my eye... the wavemaster from coolermaster is similar looking and it should be as compcash pointed out that thermaltake pretty much copied it...

ill have to browse those links when i get a chance, but thanks for the info both of you, both gave me more info than i asked so i will up the points and split... thanx again
Billy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 16475437
hey guys, just letting you know that i made my choice with the antec p180, after looking at all those diff ones, i still like thermaltakes but this antec really was outstanding in my eyes.  thanks again!!!
Billy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16477606
Good choice ... I think you'll be very pleased.   The only thing that's a bit tricky with the case is the bottom-mounted power supply can be a bit of a challenge with wire length, depending on the specific power supply and motherboard combo you install.   But it's worth it -- it's a great case, easy to work in, and has superb airflow.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 16477694
yes i was reading a bunch reviews for it, most of them were very satisfied to extremely satisfied and only downside was power supply being on the bottom which makes it a bit more complicated to work with and someone complained no filter for the top fan... i like complicated and little projects so i dont mind that, and for the fan, its an exhaust fan, they have the filters at the intakes which is good enough for me...
thanx again, if you never mentioned that case i wouldnt have known about it!!
0