Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

new dell server keeps turning off

Posted on 2006-04-14
10
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

just got a new dell server to replace another one in a separate location and actually kept the same name but old server was using small business server and was in a separate domain.  New server was using 2003 standard which is same as 4 other servers in NY.  We built the new server in NY and promoted it to Domain controller so would speed up authentication in CA.  Once we shipped it to CA, we disconnected old server and replaced with new one which also had same ip address.  Then yesterday it kept turning off.  Was wondering if it's because our vpn was down for 2 days when server was first replaced and since it couldn't see the domain in NY, maybe it caused it to turn off, maybe?  Working on it remotely right now and vpn is up and running again so waiting to see first if active directory replication is correctly traversing from both sites then will see how long server stays up.  Seems to turn off every 3 hours or so.  Any ideas where in event viewer i could look to isolate the problem?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eservando
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16458312
Hi eservando,

you need to look under the system log for errors, 2003 has the logging featur inbuilt that detects if the machine was properly shutdown or not and logs it

do you know if the machine bluescreens and restarts or simply shuts down?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16462579
I'm a bit confused about how the Small Business Server played into this configuration?  If it was a different domain, then is that information pertinent at all to this conversation?  Just want to weed out what's not important here...

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssr
ID: 16474969
Hi there.  I would suspect that your machine is overheating and then the CPU shuts off to prevent damage to it.  Can you verify that the fans for the power supply and the CPU are working properly?  Also, most BIOSs will allow you to see the CPU temp while in setup--you can put that page up after powering up the machine, and see if the CPU temp keeps going up and up and up.

If this is the problem, you won't see anything in the Event Log for Server, since it is the hardware itself doing it.

Another possibility could be that your memory is not correctly seated in the slots after shipping, but this is less likely.

SSR
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eservando
ID: 16477071
Hi Sorry for delay in response,

was working on server for past few days and so far it has not turned off anymore.  I don't know why but was thinking that if it was overheating or one of the other problems mentioned then it should keep doing it and not go away just like that.  The only other change i made was i made it a global catalog server which it wasn't before but that shouldn't have caused it to shut down.  As for small business server, that's the actual reason we replaced the original server in California with 2003 standard since small business server uses different AD, it won't replicate properly with a 2003 standard domain and this had caused us numerous problems as Jay Jay70 had saved us from few months ago.  Hi Jay by the way how are you?  Will check the system log to see what it says past few days.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16477090
Hey eservando,

didnt realise it was you :) how goes the network besides a misbehaving server? no-one seizing roles and forgetting to tell you.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:eservando
ID: 16477599
Hi Jay,

just wrote you long response but lost it so anyway glad to hear from you as well and hope you are doing fine.  So far so good with network and at least this time we are communicating under less stressful conditions.  I'll monitor the CA server for another day or 2 but still curious what could have caused the shutdowns since it's new server.  Also, as you might recall, since we replace the old small business server with this new one, we kept the name the same so is this going to be a problem in AD coz i noticed there is still a reference to the old CA server with same name but of course that was on a totally separate domain while this new one is now part of the existing domain in NY?  Should i just leave it alone since roles are not a factor anymore and the old server is now gone? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16481091
How did you "replace" the Small Business Server?  Because you would have to have used the Transition Pack (http://sbsurl.com/transition) to migrate accounts off of it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:eservando
ID: 16484038
We only had about 6 users on it so we added those users to new server and just took small business server offline and replaced with new server.  Seems to be working but is it necessary to use the Transition pack with so little users?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16484583
Well, you don't need the transition pack for that, but now that I reread your comments, it does seem like you have bad metadata in your AD.  You need to clean that up and this article will help you do that:

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16486078
hey eservando,

things have been good thanks mate - got a promotion at work today so pretty stoked :) as far as i remember i think we did use the ntdsutil previously on your network to remove your old server records yes?

there are numerous causes for servers falling over and if there are no records in the event viewer and your diags come clean then your looking at a hardware issue, its not uncommon for a brand new server to have something not sitting right a faulty board or bad memory etc...

your best option at the moment would be to run some hardware diags that may have come with your server or shoul dbe available on the manufacturers website

hope things are well with you too mate :)

james
0