Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to know either the installed os is either 32bit or 64bit

Posted on 2006-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i have installed solaris/windows operating system.how can i know whether the installed os is 32 bit or 64bit
0
Comment
Question by:vallabhaneni99
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16456207
What do the CDs say?  What kind of computer did you install them on?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16457056
vallabhaneni99,

Yes we need a little more information if we can help you.  Do you know if you have a 64bit processor?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:StephenMcCollum
ID: 16457234
If you do not have a 64 bit processor, you know you have 32bit version. Click start, run and type dxdiag. On the main page of the popup window, you will see the system specs. if the OS is 64bit, it will say like Windows XP x64 or something.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 16457789
Download this software then you can know what windows you have..!
http://www.xpmaximized.com/archives/sisoftware-sandra.html

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 16458048
Windows XP says in the bootup screen that it is x64 Edition
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16458988
With windowsxp you can look in C drive/ windows and then system folder 32 or /64 if it says system 32 then presto.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16459014
Hi vallabhaneni99,

-----------------------------------------------------------
32-bit version is having following folder
%systemroot%\system32
-----------------------------------------------------------
AND
-----------------------------------------------------------
64-bit version is having following folder
%systemroot%\system64
-----------------------------------------------------------


BR Dushan
0