?
Solved

Quicktime HDV codec for WINDOWS

Posted on 2006-04-14
11
Medium Priority
?
25,176 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have several Quicktime movies, edited and rendered in final cut pro, on dvd that I need to open/edit on a windows xp machine. I have added the .MOV file extension and can open the files, but I only get the audio. I get no video just a blank white screen. Out of curiosity, I added a .AVI file extension to the same files and was able to get the video, but instead got no audio! I believe this to be a codec issue. Is there a codec that will handle HDV for Quicktime on Windows???? Is there some other way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mack1er
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16456710
What are you using to try to open the movies on Windows? Are you using Quicktime Player for Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mack1er
ID: 16456766
Yes, Quicktime Player v7, standard, not pro
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16457475
As a start you might try uninstalling QT and downloading and installing a fresh copy.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16457500
First try going to Control Panel->>QuicTime->>Select Audio Tab->>Change QuickTime Audio settings to 44.1kHz ,24 bit (Uncheck Safe mode).->>Click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:mack1er
ID: 16468869
Ok, I tried uninstall/reinstall and still got the white screen/no video. I also tried changing the audio settings and had no luck there either.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GrnPhoenix
ID: 16611940
Try downloading VLC at the link below:

http://www.videolan.org/

No Guarantee but it has worked for others.

It's available at other places but I went here so you could easily get it for BOTH platforms!

Happy computing!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mack1er
ID: 16614827
Thanks for the link. I downloaded and installed the app, but unfortunately I am getting the same thing. QT .mov files are only giving me audio, still no video.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GrnPhoenix earned 2000 total points
ID: 16620010
Can you change the format in Quicktime using a pop up box in the save screen? if so I would probably choose mpeg 3 or 4. That format will run on just about anything.

Are you using Quicktime Pro? ( $29.99 At Apple) If so, you should have at least
12 formats to save in.

Apple has a Quicktime Module for changing format to mpeg- 2 that will also run on almost any browser and movie program (see link below, it is all the way down at the bottom middle of the screen page). It's supposed to run on Free Quicktime Player and Quicktime pro as well.

http://www.apple.com/quicktime/mac.html

Happy Computing
0