?
Solved

Hi, All - urgent - my production box " /usr " filesystem is 93% - need to extend it

Posted on 2006-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello all,

we have an emergency issue - my production box "/usr" file system got up to 93%. we r not using any volume management or solstice disk suite, its just a ufs f/s.

I would like to have some suggestion on how to sovle the issue of freeing of /usr file system. any input wud be greatly appreciated.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:z670193
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 1500 total points
ID: 16458103
Ummmmm ... deja vue .... start by looking here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_21812921.html

Lots of good discussion on this discussion.  Wow, your subject title matches this above's subject title exactly ... are you Pratap356's evil twin or something ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16460425
hm, seems to violate against the EE guidelines (double account). Will drop a note to CS...
cheers,
-XoF-
0