Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Drive Storage Statistics

Posted on 2006-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need to find a Windows application that will report all the logical drive (used and free drive space information) for our all servers in our domain (only one).  Anyone know of a nice cheap GUI app that will do this for me?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:OSAIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 16457807
I think Treesize Professional is the right one for you .. I am using it for my server ...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Cassavatech earned 500 total points
ID: 16457813
Forgot the link :)

http://www.jam-software.com/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16457968
Problem is Treesize cannot include data for which it does not have access to.  If the permissions don't permit you to view the files, they won't be counted.  

Don't know why you want GUI - generally, I find it easier to dump the data to a text file and import it into Excel.

I recommend using diruse - it's a microsoft command line tool that includes everything on the disk, not just what it has permissions to.  reference and download from:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/diruse-o.asp

To save the data in a file, simply redirect it's output.

For example, diruse c:\ /* /, /m > C-Drive-Usage.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16458116
Why not just run Performance Monitor on the server?  It's in Control Panel, in Administrative Tools.  Choose the Performance Object "Logical Disk".

0