?
Solved

configuring adsl modem and wireless router

Posted on 2006-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i have the following 2 products
http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=&Section_Id=203283&pcount=&Product_Id=247177
http://www.netgear.com/products/details/WGT624.php
and I would like to know the best way to configure them ...
i have the basics in regards to wiring WAN port etc ... but was more wondering about bridging mode
should the adsl modem be logging in? or should the router? as they both seem to have this option ...
am i better off getting adsl modem router all in one?
the current config seems to be very unreliable and also not supported by my isp
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 1000 total points
ID: 16457764
Configure the modem as a bridge and use the wireless router to do everything. Routing,. DHCP, wireless. Firewall, Nat etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lomoalapimienta
lomoalapimienta earned 1000 total points
ID: 16457768
I think the better is to set your ADSL modem to bridged mode and make the router log on, since it would be better in filtering, assigning IP addresses, redirecting, etc.
You don´t need an ADSL router at all, I do prefer separate componentes. If you want to connect the router to a cablemodem any day, you´ll buy nothing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16458647
Qwest for example sells 1000s of ADSL modems, and they have their own router, DHCP, all the expectings of a full router.  Since it is the primary connection point, it should deliver DHCP, routing and everything else, you can use your other router as just a hub to expand connections, since there is only one port on the ADSL modem.  Most ADSL are not like cable, they have their own routers built in, so use it.  

The only exception to this is if you are trying to VPN to a particular system.  First, you must "BUY" a fixed IP from the ADSL company, since ADSL is only virtualized IPs.  Then, because the ADSL will pass through IPSec requests, as long as the other IP address is fixed, you leave the ADSL router to get its virtual IP address as it normally does, and you put the other router to DMZ as the fixed IP that you bought.  Now you can VPN to your other router (in which case it takes a fixed IP) and your system sitting behind that is seen as a real VPN target, because the other router is a true VPN endpoint (assuming it has that function).

If not VPNing, leave all routing functions to the ADSL modem, assuming it has routing functions built in.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amohat
ID: 16458739
Yep, I agree, use the Belkin box as a DSL modem only, passing everything through to the Netgear router/firewall/WAP. Just for simplicity, and there's probably more support for the Netgear when you want to configure it.

But if you bought the Belkin for more than a simple DSL modem, ie VOIP, you need to be more specific about what you want. Tell us more about all your telecom services and computers and how you want them to work, etc.

If you are asking for guidlines on how to configure the Netgear for best security, ie "best practices", that's going to be boilerplate stuff and easy for people to answer you, if the Netgear site is not helpful enough.
0