[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a report to show sizes of all files in a folder

Posted on 2006-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ive got a folder on a server that contains all the users in my domains home folders.
What I want to do is create a report that shows the size of each of these users folders.
Basically a list showing folder name and size.

I know there are third party applications that can do this but can it be done by windows or scripting?

Thanks a million
0
Comment
Question by:STEVEO5
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1000 total points
ID: 16457888
STEVEO5,

Diruse may meet your needs.  It is available as a seperate download from Microsoft site or may also be included on the Resource CD.  It is a command line utility with a number of options to customize the information.  I am not sure that it is exactly what you want but I have been pleased with it.

Let me know if you need more info about it or have a hard time finding it.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16457919
As b0lsc0tt suggests, DirUse is probably the best tool for this:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/diruse-o.asp

I usually run the command like this:
diruse d:\users /* /, /m

For more information on the diruse switches, download it and type diruse /?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16458697
I know you are looking for a script, but thought I would throw this in.....
After playing with some basic scripting and getting frustrated I found a little utility called Size Explorer Lite. It will analyze a folder or drive, and locate the size of all folders, sub-folders and files. You can then simply and quickly sort by file size, folder size, file type, or date. Very fast for locating who or what is occupying large amounts of drive space. For $16 I found it was well worth the time saving. They have a free demo version if interested.
http://www.sizeexplorer.com/prod.htm
0