Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Resize a flash movie, and all it's contents

Posted on 2006-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've created a flash animation that is 1200w x 780h, (stage size, document size) and all the elements fit, and are proportional to this size. Now I want the animation to be 840w x546h (70% of the original) with all the elements scaleing down so they all stay proportional to this new size. Is that possible to do right in flash? Thanks in advance. John
0
Comment
Question by:douganfarms
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 16458463
Yes, possible.

1.
Press Ctrl+J, (or go to Menu Modify>Document...)
change the document size as per the requirement....

2.
Unlock all Layers, click "Modify Onion Marker" (see carefully after "Delete Layer" button on Timeline pane, there are 5 buttons).
select "Onion all". Now press CTRL+A, this will select all layers with all frames together..

3.
Now press "Q" (or use mouse to select "Free Transform tool" from Tools Toolbar).

4.
Now resize all object together to match the updated document size.


I hope all would be clear....


Rgds
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:douganfarms
ID: 16461099
Hi Aneesh, I tried your fix, but it only grabed some of the frames? Frames with a new keyframe after the first keyframes did not get selected. Can I email you the .fla file so you can take a look?
Thanks, John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ivan_os
ID: 16462407
What about uploading it, so other experts can take a look too? :o)

The solution annesh gave you would work "easy" way only in simple flash movies, where you don't attach movies dynamicaly from library, because they are not being resized by mentioned method ( workaround is to resize them too.. ). If you have lot of code and items in library i would suggest you not to change width and height of flash itself , but export it with different width and height parameters ( File->Publish Settings->HTML : here you can set desired width and height in pixels or even use percentage portions of original values )... since you want to change dimesions proportionally , everything should look nice :o)

But again - if you have "simple" flash movie aneesh's solution is ok.

Regards
ivan_os


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16462710
Ivan input is also useful if you are loading contents dynamically using "attachmovie" or "duplicateMovie".

sure, you can mail it or upload somewhere and provide the link..

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:douganfarms
ID: 16465583
I tried ivans idea, but the type (which is a graphic) looks bad. I've posted the two versions,
http://www.douganfarms.com/ahi/version4.html  (which is ivans resize, and the size I would like ultimately)
http://www.douganfarms.com/ahi/version5.html  (which is the original, the elements the original size)

any other ideas? I hate to have to rebuild the whole movie?
help, John
0
 

Author Comment

by:douganfarms
ID: 16502490
Was it something I said? I don't know all the ediquett but is there a simple solution or even a more complex one, so I don't have to resize all the elements in Photoshop and rebuild the flash movie? Thanks in advance. John
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16504341
douganfarms,

as Suggested, if you can provide the source FLA ( upload it or mail it).
I can do it for you.

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16504365
I noticed that you have done the elements in Photoshop, that means resizing will be needed at photoshop level also.

first you would have to resize the photoshop template and then import the elements again in flash.
yes its complicated but there is no workaround as you dont have vector data in flash.

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:douganfarms
ID: 16544787
Thanks Aneesh, I used part of your first answer and resized some of the movie, but I did have to go back to photoshop and resize other elements, thanks again, you are great. John
0